cv

 

 

Born June 22th, 1981 in Bratislava (Slovakia)

Residence in Bratislava (Slovakia)

Studies

1995-1999

J. VYDRA´S SECONDARY SCHOOL OF APPLIED ART BRATISLAVA, SLOVAKIA – Dep. of Sculpture

1999-2002

ACADEMY OF FINE ARTS AND DESIGN BRATISLAVA, SLOVAKIA – Dep. of Printmaking and Other Media

2002-2005

ACADEMY OF FINE ARTS AND DESIGN BRATISlAVA, SLOVAKIA – Dep. of Sculpture, Object and Installation

2004

ACADEMY OF FINE ARTS PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC – dep. of Printmaking

 

Awards

1996

III. Prize of Velke Losiny (Czech Republic)

1997

I. Prize of I. Biennial – ARS Papirium `97 (Czech Republic)

2014

Excelent Exlibris Prize The 3th Guangzhou international exlibris and mini-prints biennal (Guangzhou, China)

2015

I. Prize 7th International Lithographic Symposium (Tidaholm, Sweden)

Nominated – International Senefelder Award 2015 (Offenbach, Germany)

2016

II. Prize – The 4th Guangzhou international mini-prints biennal (Guangzhou, China)

2018

Honorable mention International biennial print exhibit 2018 ROC, Taichung Taiwan (Taiwan)

2019

Honorable mention – The international lithography competition: Litho – Kielce 2019, (Kielce, Poland)

 

 

Group Exhibitions

1996

Exhibition of Velke Losiny Prize (Velke Losiny, Czech Republic)

1997

International Exhibition ARS Papirum `97 (Czech Republic)

2005

The 37th International Symposium of Arts – City Gallery, (Győr, Hungary)

2006

The 23th Graphic Biennial Miskolc (Petro House Gallery, Hungary)

The 8th Triennial of Little Plastic and Drawing – J. Kollar Gallery, (B. Stiavnica, Slovakia)

The 7th International Triennial of Printmaking (Chamelieres, France)

International Medal and Statue Arts Camp in Sostó – Municipal Gallery, (Nyiregyháza, Hungary)

2007

International Symposium of Sculpture – City Gallery (Lendava, Slovenia)

Slovak Modern Art – City Hall, (Haag, Netherlands)

Bridges V. – Lambert Gallery, (Heinola, Finland)

Biennial of Small Sculpture – City Conference Hall, (Pezinok, Slovakia)

2008

The 26th Sculpture of Parks in Piestany – Fontana Gallery, (Piestany, Slovakia)

2009

Art of Tolerance – Danubiana Gallery, (Bratislava, Slovakia)

2010

Eje México – Eslovaquia – Institution of Graphic Art in Oaxaca, (Mexico)

2011

Slovak Graphic Art: Classic Techniques – VEF Culture Palace, (Riga, Latvia)

Slovak Graphic Art: Traveling Exhibition: Central Library of Finland, (Jyväskylä, Finland)

Slovak Graphic Art: City Museum Pietarsaari, (Tupakkamakasiini, Finland)

Slovak Graphic Art: Winter Garden in City Library, (Oulu, Finland)

Slovak Graphic Art: Tampere Hall, (Tampere, Finland)

Paralleli – Slovak Institute in Roma, (Italy)

The 8th Kochi International Triennale Exhibition of Prints (Kochi, Japan)

2012

MAPS and FLAGS, Exhibition and the prize ceremony for Litography (Munich, Germany)

Grafitri XXV. – Miskolci Grafikal Triennále 2011 – Galéria Városi Müvésyeti Múyeum,  (Miskolc, Hungary)

Slovak Grafic Art / Clasic Techniques – VEF Culture Palace, (Riga, Latvia)

Slovak Grafic Art / Clasic Techniques Cesis Exhibition Hall, (Latvia)

Slovak Grafic Art / Clasic Techniques – M.K. Ciurnionis National Museum of Art, (Kaunas,  Lithuania)

Slovak Grafic Art / Clasic Techniques – Radvila Palace Museum, Lithuanian Art Museum, (Vilnius, Lithuania)

The Bridges 2003 – 2012 Haus of Art, (Piestany, Slovakia)

December Traces – Cin Cin Gallery, (Bratislava, Slovakia)

2013

Art Festival Hangzhou – The Sixth China Art Weekly,(Hangzhou, China)

TAGS – Medium Gallery, (Bratislava, Slovakia)

The 4th Guanlan International Print Biennial China 2013 – Original Printmaking Base, (Schenzhen-  Guanlan, China)

2014

Ostrava AVU Workshop – Koridor Gallery (Ostrava, Czech Republic)

Guangzhou Inernational Exhibition and Mini-Print Biennial (China)

Slovak Contenporary Graphic Art Presentation at Clear-Lake University Houston USA (USA)

Current selection of Slovak chamber sculpture – M. A. Bazovsky Gallery (Trencin, Slovakia)

Bronze sculpture international colony of artists, Lendava, Pecs gallery (Hungary)

2015

Here and Now – Itt és most, Mucsarnok (Budapest, Hungary)

Kolecik and students – Spiš Gallery (Presov, Slovakia)

International Senefelder Award 2015 – Haus der Stadt Geschichte, (Offenbach, Germany)

The 7th International Lithography Symposium – Litografiska Akademin (Tidaholm, Sweden)

S – jak Serigrafia, Gallery Kobro, Akademia Sztuk Pieknych (Lodz, Poland)

The 3th International Workshop of Lithography Ostrava – Koridor Gallery (Ostrava, Czech Republic)

 

2016

The 4th Graphic Art Biennial of Szeklerland (Romania)

International Lithography Competition: Litho – Kielce, (Kielce, Poland)

The 2nd Jogja International miniprint Biennial (Jakarta, Indonesia)

Dreux Internacional Miniprint Biennial (France)

The 15th Lessedra World Art Print Annual (Bulgaria)

International Print Biennial – Biscuit Factory (New Castle, UK)

Attenborough Art Center – Small Print International (Leicester, UK)

S – International Serigraphy Symposium Ostrava – Medium Gallery (Bratislava, Slovakia)

International Miniprint Guangzhou – Academy of Fine Arts (Guangzhou, China)

Lingshi International Print Biennial (Shanxi, China)

ISSO international serigraphy symposium Ostrava, University of Silesia Katowice (Poland)

ISSO international serigraphy symposium Ostrava, Academy of fine arts in Katowice (Poland)

2017

Copy(20)ride – Gallery of Nitra (Nitra, Slovakia)

S jak Serigrafia, ASPKAT (Katowice, Poland)

Small Print International – Alfred East Art Gallery (Kattering, UK)

London Print Studio – Small Print International Exhibition (London, UK)

West Yorkshire Print Workshop – Small Print International (Mirfield, UK)

Gallery TOP – Small Print International (Rowsley, UK)

The 6th Guanlan International Print Biennial (China)

The 2nd International Exhibition of Ex Libris -Municipal Cultural Center, Gallery Meander (Apatin, Serbia)

ISSO, Browar obywatelski w Tychach (Poland)

BWA – International serigraphy symposium Ostrava, Biuro wystaw artystycznych w Kielcach (Poland)

2018

International biennial print exhibit 2018 ROC, National Taiwan museum of Fine arts Taichung (Taiwan)

Art revolution Taipei, International artist grand prize, Taipei world trade center(Taipei, Taiwan)

III. Litografietage international Munchner Kunstlerhaus (Munich, Germany)

International ex libris FISAE, Congress competition Prague (Czech republic)

5th Graphic art biennial of Szeklerland, Romania

Situace sítotisku, Centrum kultury  a vzdelávání Moravská Ostrava, (Ostrava, Czech republic)

2019

The international lithography competition: Litho – Kielce 2019, (Kielce, Poland)

Screening – serigraphy today (printmaking crossovers) GASK – Gallery of the central Bohemian region, Kutná Hora (Czech republic)

 

ILlUSTRation:

2017: Illustration to Nespavosť, alebo plus mínus štyri steny (M. Hatala)   Presentation of the Book – Letná čitáreň u červeného raka (Bratislava, Slovakia)

Individual Exhibitions

2003

Design Gallery Bratislava, Slovakia

2006

Companions – Exhibition in Art MA Gallery ( Dunajska Streda, Slovakia)

2007

Both – Maestro Gallery, Aupark Haus (Bratislava, Slovakia)

2011

Diagonal – Cin Cin Gallery, (Bratislava, Slovakia)

Paralleli with Prof. R. Jančovic and K. Felix; Slovak Institute in Roma, (Italy)

2014

Environmenty – Koniarkova Gallery, (Trnava, Slovakia)

2016

LITHOtime – Koridor Gallery, (Ostrava, Czech republic)

Residences/workshops

2005

37th International Symposium of Arts – City Gallery,  (Győr, Hungary)

2006

International Medal and Statue Arts Camp in Sostó – Municipal Gallery, (Nyregyháza,   Hungary)

2007

International Symposium of Fine Graphic (Celje, Slovenia)

International Symposium of Sculpture – City Gallery (Lendava, Slovenia)

2013

Residence in China Guanlan Original Printmaking Base (Shenzhen-Guanlan, China)

2018

IV. International workshop of lithography (scraped lithography), University of Ostrava (Czech republic)

III. litografietage international, lectures and litho demonstrations, Munich (Germany)

2019

V. International workshop of lithography (lithography transfer on stone), University of Ostrava (Czech republic)

Qualifications / work

Bronze Casting

practise at slovakian, hungarian and slovenian workshops since 2002

Printmaking Technology

master at printmaking workshop on the Academy of Fine Arts and Design in Bratislava since 2011